Submitted March 6, 2019
[…] The Tax Court found
there are approximately 1.5 million square feet of
improvements on the 153.4 acre Berkeley Heights property - of
which Alcatel contends 53 acres are woodlands - designated on
the Township's tax map as block 3701, lot
1.[2]
Alcatel appeals from that portion of the Tax Court's
order, later confirmed as a final judgment, dismissing its
complaint that challenged the Township's 2015 denial of a
farmland assessment for the woodlands portion of the property
because Alcatel failed to respond to a request sent by the
Township's tax assessor pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-34.
Following our de novo review, we affirm substantially for the
reasons set forth in Judge Joshua D. Novin's cogent
written opinion.
N.J.S.A.
54:4-34[3] requires, in part, every real property
owner, "on written request of the assessor . . . [to]
render a full and true account of his name and real property
and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing
property." The Township's tax assessor forwarded by
certified mail, return receipt requested, a Chapter 91
request for income and expense data to:
Block: 3701 Lot: 1 4A
Property Location: 600 MOUNTAIN AVENUE BERKELEY HEIGHTS, N.J.
ALCATEL-LUCENT USA/ATN.CORP.COUNSEL 600 MOUNTAIN AVE-REAL EST